Close
Close
Page 1 of 2 12 Last
  1. #1
    Wjgreenall is offline Enthusiastic amateur
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Cambridge, England
    Posts
    11

    Default Monitor Calibration: Colormunki Smile vs. Spyder4 Express

    I recently got my first batch of prints back from the lab and am disappointed to put it mildly. I have tried to calibrate my monitors using the Windows 7 utility and Calibrize but this has obviously not worked satisfactorily.

    I therefore intend to bite the bullet and buy a hardware based calibration system of which the two products above seem to be the best option for the amateur. I would be grateful for advice or comments from anyone who has used either of these systems.

    Was it straightforward to install and use?
    How accurate were your prints afterwards?
    Would you buy the same product again?

    My system is Windows 7 64bit

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Mso
    Mso is offline dPS +1000 Club
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Bugle Ranges South Australia
    Posts
    1,390

    Default

    I have Spyder3Pro and it is totally accurate. My Dell monitor on my laptop goes from very blue tones to proper ones and what I see on my monitor is what I get in my prints. I do print on my own printer a Canon and do it through photoshop making photoshop control the colours not the printer. Hope this helps.

  3. #3
    Rentham's Avatar
    Rentham is offline Everything is permissible
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio USA
    Posts
    977

    Default

    I also have the Spyder3Pro and there is no discernible difference (to my eye) between my screen and prints from reputable labs.

  4. #4
    paiges's Avatar
    paiges is online now rockstar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    2,268

    Default

    Weird, I was just talking about this. I'd love to know how this works on a mac...
    Paige

    "Those who don't believe in magic will never find it." ~Roald Dahl


    My flickr

  5. #5
    Biomech's Avatar
    Biomech is offline World Commended
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,528

    Default

    Spyder3pro here too
    Prints often come out different (usually darker) but I believe this is due to the lab :P
    Art: www.jamieorourke.co.uk
    Work: www.jamieorourkephotography.co.uk
    Sony a200 Sony a580, Canon 500D, Canon 550D, Canon 600D, Canon 600D

  6. #6
    sk66's Avatar
    sk66 is offline Lovable Contrarian
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Harrisburg, PA
    Posts
    14,932

    Default

    I started with a Spyder2, upgraded to a Spyder3 (and saw minimal improvement), and then switched software to coloreyes display pro and I'm very happy with that combo. They sell their software bundled w/ the Spyder4 for <$350... I would suggest that as a great option.

    And yes, it works on a mac or windows, you just have to get the right software version.

  7. #7
    ArmySoldier777's Avatar
    ArmySoldier777 is offline dPS +1000 Club
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Concord, NC
    Posts
    4,153

    Default

    +1 for the Spyder3. You can find them on eBay for less than half the normal cost. I ended up with an elite for $80, brand new . And spyder offers a software upgrade to their latest version for free if you bought their spyder3 product after a certain date. So I'm using the Spyder3Elite with the latest 4 software.

    The biggest thing I hear about noticing after monitor calibration is that the monitor appears warmer than normal. I think I've gotten used to mine now, but it was definitely a little weird to see at first.
    David
    Equipment
    Camera: Canon 6D | Lens: Canon 24-105 F/4L , 70-200 F/4L, 50mm F/1.8, Samyang 14mm F/2.8 | Flashes : 430EX II, YN-560 II x 3 | Tripod: Manfrotto 055XProB / 498RC2 Ballhead
    Portfolio, Flickr

  8. #8
    redartsjr's Avatar
    redartsjr is offline JustMe
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Saint Petersburg, Fl.
    Posts
    574

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mso View Post
    I have Spyder3Pro and it is totally accurate. My Dell monitor on my laptop goes from very blue tones to proper ones and what I see on my monitor is what I get in my prints. I do print on my own printer a Canon and do it through photoshop making photoshop control the colours not the printer. Hope this helps.
    Mine does the same thing. I found if I tap on the ferrite bead it goes back to normal colors.
    Rick

  9. #9
    SwissJon's Avatar
    SwissJon is offline Enjoys shooting people.
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    7,621

    Default

    I got a Spyder3 Express, but recently upgraded to a Spyder 4 Pro because it has the ambient light sensor (All my prints were too dark because my monitor was to bright) It's helped a lot.
    Smile.. Don't make me press this shutter release twice!
    A photo needs to start and finish in your imagination, if it passes through your camera in between, that's cool, if it doesn't, that's cool also.
    Flickriver 500px Portfolio Website SoftlySensual (NSFW!!) Facebook

  10. #10
    mshockley's Avatar
    mshockley is offline Take A Shot
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Davenport, Iowa
    Posts
    1,210

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SwissJon View Post
    I got a Spyder3 Express, but recently upgraded to a Spyder 4 Pro because it has the ambient light sensor (All my prints were too dark because my monitor was to bright) It's helped a lot.
    THIS^

    I have been very happy with Spyder4Pro. Prints from my lab are extremely accurate to what I see on screen in both color and brightness.

    Trained monkey can install this software and follow the instructions to calibrate. It is very simple. Keeps track of your calibration, pops up a window letting you know it's time to recalibrate. I am also running windows 7 64bit OS.

    I have it calibrate my large monitor I edit from, my large viewing monitor client's view proofs on, and also my laptop so everything stays kosher!

    I'm not sure what Jon would say, but with Spyder4 and the ability to measure the ambient light I do try to keep the conditions when editing my files as close to the same brightness as possible as when I calibrate the monitors.. I would think it would be a bad idea to be all over the map with brightness levels of your room.

Page 1 of 2 12 Last

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in