Close
Close
Page 1 of 3 123 Last
  1. #1
    veritasimagery is offline I'm one of "those" people
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Allyn, WA
    Posts
    1,103

    Default EOS Utility & WIn 7 problems

    So, I just upgraded my computer from Windows XP to Windows 7 and now EOS Utility isn't working properly. When I open it up only the bottom function ("Monitor Folder") isn't greyed out. It won't let me "Start Downloading Images", "Select and download images", or control "camera settings/remote shooting."

    I have uninstalled and reinstalled Canon EOS Utilities from the disk, as well as download and install the EOS Utility update from Canon.

    Anyone else have this issue, or a solution?
    Kevin
    Canon EOS 60D, Canon EOS T3i, Canon A-1, Canon AE-1 Program, Various lenses
    http://500px.com/VeritasImageryNW/photos
    http://veritasimagerynw.smugmug.com/

  2. #2
    digirebelva's Avatar
    digirebelva is offline Wondering Where I Am
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Henrico, VA
    Posts
    1,159

    Default

    How does it act when you plug the camera into the computer, the other selections won't become useable until it detects an attached camera. I have Win 7 Pro and havent had any issues, even shooting tethered..
    Camera Stuff....nuff said

    Flickr | Fine Art America | T.A. Wilson Photography

  3. #3
    veritasimagery is offline I'm one of "those" people
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Allyn, WA
    Posts
    1,103

    Default

    Same issues plugged in. That's how I discovered the problem. Hooked camera up and EOS Utility did not auto-play like it had before. So I opened it manually and that's when I noticed the greyed out options. Computer recognizes the camera, no prob. But Utility won't give me those top three options.

    Like I said, I had no issues with XP.

    I've even tried running it in "compatibility" mode and still not working.
    Last edited by veritasimagery; 09-22-2011 at 06:27 PM.
    Kevin
    Canon EOS 60D, Canon EOS T3i, Canon A-1, Canon AE-1 Program, Various lenses
    http://500px.com/VeritasImageryNW/photos
    http://veritasimagerynw.smugmug.com/

  4. #4
    Phoenix_Jackson's Avatar
    Phoenix_Jackson is offline Click.... Uff!
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South Korea
    Posts
    374

    Default

    I never had that problem on my desktop but I had that problem on my laptop. I can't remember much but check your preferences once you connected your camera. I did uninstall and reinstall first before doing so.
    Meh Flickr
    meh blog

  5. #5
    veritasimagery is offline I'm one of "those" people
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Allyn, WA
    Posts
    1,103

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phoenix_Jackson View Post
    I never had that problem on my desktop but I had that problem on my laptop. I can't remember much but check your preferences once you connected your camera. I did uninstall and reinstall first before doing so.
    Did all that. Checked preferences, ran in "compatibility" mode, uninstalled/reinstalled, installed updates from Canon. Nothing has changed. Starting to really bug me.
    Kevin
    Canon EOS 60D, Canon EOS T3i, Canon A-1, Canon AE-1 Program, Various lenses
    http://500px.com/VeritasImageryNW/photos
    http://veritasimagerynw.smugmug.com/

  6. #6
    Sloseph's Avatar
    Sloseph is offline dPS Forum Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    lincoln, UK
    Posts
    155

    Default

    there is a patch on the cannon website that fixes the issues for windows 7, i had the similar issues

    i belive this is what you need ZoomBrowser EX Updater for Windows Vista/7

  7. #7
    veritasimagery is offline I'm one of "those" people
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Allyn, WA
    Posts
    1,103

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sloseph View Post
    there is a patch on the cannon website that fixes the issues for windows 7, i had the similar issues

    i belive this is what you need ZoomBrowser EX Updater for Windows Vista/7
    I did that as well, to no avail. I've about given up.
    Kevin
    Canon EOS 60D, Canon EOS T3i, Canon A-1, Canon AE-1 Program, Various lenses
    http://500px.com/VeritasImageryNW/photos
    http://veritasimagerynw.smugmug.com/

  8. #8
    digirebelva's Avatar
    digirebelva is offline Wondering Where I Am
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Henrico, VA
    Posts
    1,159

    Default

    What version of windows 7 are you running..is it an upgrade or did you do a clean install

    Found 1 possible solution..if you have a printer attached to the laptop with a USB cable unplug it then try running the software

    Also, make sure you have the latest firmware for your camera
    Last edited by digirebelva; 09-29-2011 at 12:59 AM.
    Camera Stuff....nuff said

    Flickr | Fine Art America | T.A. Wilson Photography

  9. #9
    veritasimagery is offline I'm one of "those" people
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Allyn, WA
    Posts
    1,103

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by digirebelva View Post
    What version of windows 7 are you running..is it an upgrade or did you do a clean install

    Found 1 possible solution..if you have a printer attached to the laptop with a USB cable unplug it then try running the software

    Also, make sure you have the latest firmware for your camera
    1. Windows 7, 64-bit. Clean install on brand new computer.

    2. Not a laptop, a desktop tower. Occurred before printer was re-connected to new computer.

    3. Updated Firmware, and all software from Canon.

    Still doesn't work. I've given up on it.
    Kevin
    Canon EOS 60D, Canon EOS T3i, Canon A-1, Canon AE-1 Program, Various lenses
    http://500px.com/VeritasImageryNW/photos
    http://veritasimagerynw.smugmug.com/

  10. #10
    jlbarnhouse is offline I'm new here!
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default possible win 7 fix

    i had the same problem i tried everything and nothing helped. my last resort worked where i removed all the canon software including updates and installed just the basic utilities and DPP off the disc. (mine is 22.4) also all my drivers are microsoft from 2006. good luck

Page 1 of 3 123 Last

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in